Embed

portal links

Top Row

Track & Field

We strive for all student-athletes to have a happy, healthy and confidence-building experience, each year in our program.

FALL CONDITIONING 2021, into WINTER CONDITIONING 2021/'22

(Attendance is optional)

Weekly schedule for T&F Fall/Winter Conditioning & Skills;

  • Tuesday / Thursday; 6:00p at Fremont
  • Saturday, 10:00a at Fremont

Best regards,

Coach Shields

******************************************************************************************************************************************

CENTRAL COAST SECTION (CCS) CHAMPIONSHIPS 6/19/2021

(top 3 go to State, normally)

Over-all CCS results link

Link to pictures of CCS meet 

Fremont results for CCS Finals;

  • VG Triple Jump, tie for 8th place, Briana Fedkiw (12)
  • VB Shot put: 9th place, Michael Gambucci (12)
  • VB Discus: 9th place, Michael Gambucci (12)
  • VG 100m Hurdles: 7th place, Trisha Sharma (11) 
  • VB 110m Hurdles. 2nd place, Kathir Balakrishnan (10)
  • VB 300m Hurdles, CCS Champion, Kathir Balakrishnan (10)

 

Results SCVAL CCS-Qualifier, Saturday, May 29th at Los Gatos High School

Link to SCVAL-CCS Qualifier results

SCVAL SHOT PUT CHAMPION & SCVAL DISCUS CHAMPION

SCVAL Champion: Shot Put & Discus

 

SCVAL VG 100 meter HURDLE CHAMPION

SCVAL Champion, 100m Hurdles

Santa Clara Valley Athletics League Champions

Michael Gambucci: League Champ in VB shot put and VB discus Trish Sharma: League Champ in VG 100m Hurdles

CCS Qualifiers (Saturday, June 12th at Soquel HS);

  • Shot put: Michael Gambucci, 1st place
  • Discus: Michael Gambucci, 1st place
  • Triple Jump: Briana Fedkiw, 6th place 
  • 100m Hurdles: Trish Sharma, 1st place
  • 110m High Hurdles, Kathir Balakrishnan, 3rd place
  • 400m dash: Luis Figueroa, 6th place
  • 300m Hurdles: Trish Sharma, 5th place
  • 300m Hurdles, Kathir Balakrishnan, 3rd place
  • Discus, Niko Massey
  • On the bubble (7th, 8th or 9th place)
    • 7th VG 4x 100m relay: Marisa Windham, Trish Sharma, Briana Fedkiw, Kate Gough
    • 9th, VG 100m Dash, Kate Gough
    • 8th, VG Shot Put, Yadi Set
    • 8th, VG Long Jump, Briana Fedkiw

UNIFORM RETURNS

Please plan to return your uniforms to the Snack Shack on Friday, June 4th from 4:00pm-5:00pm 

*********************************************************************************************************************************

FREMONT Track & Field Senior Day

Seniors seasons;

  • Fearless Four-year Firebirds
    • Samuel Tiscareno
    • Briana Fedkiw
    • Justin Franklin
    • Steven Bhirdo
    • Kate Gough
    • Janice Thatcher
    • Krish Patel
  • Three-year 3-peat Firebirds
    • Nicholas De Guzman
    • Marisa Windham
  • Two-year, but-not-too-late Firebirds
    • Michael Gambucci
    • Niko Massey
    • Jay Ghate
  • One-and-done Firebirds
    • None this year

Our best wishes for continued success and development in your collegiate years: specifically in the classroom, and additionally in athletics, for those of you who will be competing at the next level.

Additional Seniors news: Niko Massey wins "Male Student-Athlete of the Year" for his performances in Football and Track & Field. Congratulations Niko!

GO FIREBIRDS!

***************************************************************************************************************************************

FHS El Camino League Season Schedule, with links for results and pictures

  • RESULTS: Wednesday, April 21st: Fremont vs Santa Clara @ Santa Clara at 3:30
    • VB: Fremont 69, Santa Clara 46
    • VG: Fremont 79, Santa Clara 34
    • FSB: Fremont 61, Santa Clara 12
  • RESULTS: Tuesday, April 27h: Fremont vs Cupertino @ Fremont, at 3:30,
    • VB: Fremont 57, Cupertino 69
    • VG: Fremont 67, Cupertino 57
    • FSB: Fremont 70, Cupertino 21
    • JVG: Fremont 18, Cupertino 0
  • UPDATE: Thursday, May 27th: Fremont vs Mountain View @ Mountain View at 4:00, out of class at 2:15, be at MV by 2:45

Post regular season:

  • NEW!: Saturday, May 29th, SCVAL-CCS Qualifier @ Los Gatos. Student-athletes must qualify for this meet by being in the top 15 marks entered in the event (this will not directly correlate to the top 15 ranked marks in SCVAL for the event)
    • Field Events start at 10:30
    • Running Events will start at 4:00
    • Top 6 move on to CCS Prelims
    • More information to come between now and next week
  • NEW! CCS Preliminaries, Saturday June 12th (school will be out) @ Soquel High School. Schedule TBD.
  • NEW! CCS Finals, Saturday June 19th (school will be out) @ Soquel High School. Schedule TBD.
  • NEW! State? TBD

Picture links;

Go Firebirds!

Best regards,

Coach Shields

***************************************************************************************************************************************

SUMMER: PHOENIX CONDITIONING

For those who will end their season after this Thursday's Mountain View meet, Summer Conditioning will begin Monday June 8th

  • It will be the same time as normal practice (5:30) while we still have people competing for CCS
  • Once the high school season is completely over (Saturday, June 19th)
    • Beginning June 22nd, Summer Conditioning will be Tuesday, Thursday at 6:00pm, Saturday at 10:00

 

Practice times & location

  • Monday through Friday 5:30pm - 7:00pm
  • Saturday at 10:00am
  • Please drop-off or park in the Student lot, by the Tennis Courts

Several points of emphasis to keep in mind as we continue to progress through the season:

 

Go Firebirds!

Best regards,

Coach Shields

***************************************************************************************************

Track & Field Season officially began March 29th, 2021

 

2021 Meet Results

TRACK & FIELD SEASON Begins MONDAY, March 29th, 2021

CLEARANCE AND REGISTRATION

As for all sports at Fremont HS, students need to be "cleared" and registered in order to participate in Track & Field. Please refer to the FHS Spring Sports page for details.

While there is no required fee to participate in Track & Field, please consider making a donation to support the program. Checks can be written to "FHS Track & Field."

2020 SEASON SUMMARY

FULL TEAM EVENT-GROUP SUMMARY: ABBREVIATED 2020 Track & Field Season             (linked PDF)

*****************************************************************************************************

Big hugs and high-fives to our graduating seniors: the season, and semester, were just too short. We will miss all of you;

  • Fearless Four-year Firebirds
    • Captain, Samantha Wu, (jumps & distance).
    • Captain, Zach Oren (Jumps, middle-distance, relays (2017 EC TJ Champion))
    • Captain, Karen Dam (Throws, hurdles, Relays)
    • Captain, Neel Bhargava (Distance, FHS 2020 Male Athlete of the Year),
    • Captain, Cassius Fiaui (Throws, FHS Shot Put record holder, 2017 EC JV Shot Champion, 2-times CCS Shot put competitor, 2020 ranked 2nd in CCS Shot put))
    • Captain, Kyle DuVal (Distance)
    • Captain, Rohan Kale (Sprints, hurdles, relays)
    • Co-Captain, Huy Tran (Jumps, sprints)
    • Co-Captain, Trevor Ong (Jumps)
    • Connor McCaffrey. (Sprints & relays)
    • Jordyn Laihipp, (Sprints & Relays)
  • Three-year 3-peat Firebirds
    • Captain, Alex Workman (Distance, middle-distance & relays)
    • Co-Captain, Yash Gajula (Sprints & Relays)
    • Aakash Davasam (Distance)
    • Aditya Kini (Distance)
    • Linda Tran (Jumps)
  • Two-year, but-not-too-late, Firebirds
    • Anais Chevalier (Sprints & Relays)
    • Zoe Chevalier (Sprints & Relays)
    • Anais Eichner (Sprints & Relays)
    • Melissa Lee (Sprints & Relays, 2020 FHS Female Athlete of Year)
  • One-and-done Firebirds
    • Boaz Nakhimovsky
    • Jaydon Morris
    • Daniel Nguyen

Come back to visit, when you can. You are always welcomed, and you will always be Firebirds!

***************************************************************************************************

EL CAMINO LEAGUE (division) Virtual Champions Meet linked here, Lynbrooksports.com/ECL)

*Virtual meet results are taken from all marks over 2 1/2 weeks;

  • Fremont Boys, 4th place, Fremont Girls, 2nd place
    • Fremont Virtual ECL Champions;
      • Shot Put, Cassius Fiaui
      • 1600m, Jonathan Halperin
      • 100m Hurdles, Trisha Sharma (1,2 Trisha and Briana)
      • 300m Hurdles, Trisha Sharma

*Actual Season Results, along with pictures, are on our Fremont Athletic.Net webpage 

******************************************************************************************************

A shout out to Team Mom's, and a thank you to Anna Oren, our graduating Team Mom

Anna Oren, will be graduating from her team-mom duties as Zach moves on to UC Davis.

The Team Mom role is a key role in helping to coordinate logistics and planning around Track & Field (and other sports). The position for FHS T&F has usually been held for 1,2 or 3 years. With the Mom often doubling as the Cross Country Team Mom.

We have had some excellent Team Mom’s over my 16 seasons at Fremont (Deb Staab, Naomi Hascalovici, Rachel Rohrer, Darlene Cross, Molly Cox, Cathy Kaufman-Gomez, Jen Bernauer)  so the bar was already high. However, there’s not enough space on this webpage to talk about how efficient and committed Anna Oren has been.

None-the-less, I can give an anecdote from the 2019 Firebird Relays;

I parked next to the Track shed at about 6:35 am, as I unlock the shed, Anna is already walking across the field giving an update on the helpers we will have for the day. During the next 14 hours of dealing with 40 high schools and over 2000 student-athletes, I thought she was sept-tuplets (7 of her). Every station I visited, in between directing track events, she was there;

·         I checked on Coach Louie at the Awards table, Anna was there helping

·         I went to the front gate, to get an entry packet for a team, Anna was there helping

·         I went to event registration, to see if they needed more heat sheets, Anna was there helping.

·         During the meet, I’m in constant communication with the announcers booth, and one of the times I looked up at them, Anna was in the booth

·         I went to the back gate and asked, “Do you need more small bills?” They said, “No Anna just brought some from the front gate”

·         I went to the Long Jump pit, bringing some student helpers because two of the Santa Clara coaches couldn’t make it, Anna was there explaining to kids how to rake the pit

·         At one point, the timer and meet scorer, Hank, says, “Mark, I need some horizontal jump results!” I said, okay, I looked over towards the jumps, Anna is walking towards us carrying triple jump results!

·         7:30pm, the meet is over Anna is already helping Coach Louie and Mrs Ong distribute all of the final medals

·         8:45 all of our coaching staff, some captains, and Anna, finish picking up trash and we leave to go home

To top it off, she's the Cross Country and Band Team Mom: the Band season intersects the XC and T&F seasons! Amazing!!!

Anna, thank you so much, for all of your time and patience!

Hopefully, we won’t need 7 Team Moms’ to replace you!

*****************************************************************************************************

VIDEO: USA Track & Field Olympians talk about limiting the spread of COVID-19

https://www.usatf.org/covid19

***********************************************************************************************

*********************************************************************************************************************************************

Wednesday August 7th, FHS is offering Physical Exam for $20, Trainer’s Room (under home bleachers), 3:00pm  (could possibly be the only on-campus physical for the whole school year, so take advantage).

*********************************************************************************************************************************************

SUMMER CONDITIONING 2019

Fremont Track & Field:  CCS Qualifier

Last Friday, the SCVAL Championship / CCS Qualifier (results link) was held at Los Gatos High School.

Four Firebirds qualified directly for CCS, 5 more are "on-the-bubble";

  • For the 2nd year, senior, Idreece Barnes qualified in the 110m High Hurdles and the 300m Intermediate hurdles. Barnes boast CCS top-10 rankings in both events: he’s #7 in the high hurdles, #6 in the 300 hurdles
  • For the 2nd year in a row, Junior, Cassius Fiaui qualified in the girls Shot put. Cass is currently ranked #19 in CCS
  • For the 2nd year in a row, senior, Amanda Liu also qualified in the girls Shot put.
  • Sophomore, Hanna Chellali qualified in the Varsity girls high jump
  • On the bubble for CCS (one-two spots out);

o   Senior, Alex Cassidy, boys high jump

o   Junior, Samantha Wu in the girls 3200m run

o   Sophomore, Brian Fedkiw in two events; the girls Long Jump and Triple jump

o   Sophomore, Natalie Waelty in the Varsity girls high jump

o   Freshman, Rakhi Chadalavada, varsity girls 400m run

UNIFORM RETURN,(replay)

  • 3:30 Wednesday, May 8th, at locker room next to the pool
  • Final return, Awards Pot-luck on Monday, May 20th.
  • Any uniforms not in by then;
    • Gets billed
    • Doesn't get end-of-season t-shirt
    • Doesn't get end-of-season quarter-zips
    • Doesn't receive any awards they won.

****************************************************************************************************************

COOKIES & BROWNIES ORDER LINK

(Baked by elite baker/distance runner, Samantha Wu)

****************************************************************************************************

*******************************************************************************************************

UNIFORM RETURNS

Please return your uniforms/warm-ups (WASHED PLEASE):  Wednesday May 1 after school (~3:30-4:00) at the "locker room" next to the pool

*******************************************************************************************************

SENIOR DAY 2019Senior Day (last home dual meet)

SENIOR DAY 2019 (last home dual meet)

(link to meet pictures)

With a very young team this year, only 15 of our approximate 85 student-athletes will be leaving us.

Big hugs and high-fives to our graduating seniors;

  • Fearless Four-year Firebirds
    • Captain, Zara Dayal (jumps & hurdles (2016 El Camino JVG HJ champion))
    • Captain, Amanda Liu (Throws & sprints (2018 CCS shot put, 2017 EC JVG shot put runner-up))
    • Co-captain, Nathanial Catris, "Nano" (distance, middle-distance and sprints)
    • Co-captain, Nadia Anees (hurdles and sprints)
    • Co-captain, Emmanuel Ramirez (jumps and sprints)
  • Three-year 3-peat Firebirds
    • Captain Idreece Barnes (Sprints & hurdles (currently ranked 5th in CCS in 300mH, 4th in 110mHH))
    • Co-Captain: Jonathan Mattson (Hurdles & Sprints)
    • Co-captain, Stephanie Escobar (Middle-distance)
    • Co-captain, Christian Vargas (Sprints and throws)
    • Ryan Wingrove (Jumps)
  • Two-year, but-not-too-late, Firebirds
    • Captain, Alex Cassidy (High Jump and sprints (currently ranked 7th in CCS HJ))
    • Co-captain, Jules Merigot (sprints and jumps (currently leads-off both sprint relays))
    • Co-captain, Chris Gough (sprints)
  • One-and-done Firebirds
    • Steven Quintana (Throws (currently ranked 6th in El Camino Division shot put))
    • Abhinov Mamidipaka (Throws)

**********************************************************************************************************************

 

FIREBIRD RELAYS: RESULTS & Thank You's

The Firebirds posted many stellar performances on Saturday, March 30th, and not all stellar-performances were on the Track & Field, as the Fremont community worked hard to complete another successful FirebIrd Relays.

Results; Athletic.Net and Lynbrooksports.com

Meet Pictures 

On the Track & Field:

  • The Firebirds finished 7th out of 35 schools in total points, with the FS Girls finishing the highest with a 2nd place out of the 33 schools in the FS girls division.
  • Large teams have an advantage in the Firebird Relays as they can cover all of the relay scoring. Evergreen Valley won the team trophy again, as they bring close to 200 student athletes to our event (their team eating habits also make them a Snack Shack favorite). Their coaches have brought their team (and their revenue) to each of the Firebird Relays
  • For Fremont, there were over 30 individual PR's or season bests, with the Firebirds cranking up the heat in Relay events.
    • Topped-off by the F/S Girls foursome of Briana Fedkiw, Hanna Chellali, Natalie Waelty and Rakhi Chaladavada shattering the meet record in the Speed Medley Relay. The girls time of 1:58.49 put them at #3 all time in the Fremont record books 
    • Cassius Fiaui, once again cleared 35-feet in the varsity girls shot put, exerting her dominance over a talented girls shot put field, and proving her #13 CCS shot-put ranking
    • Idreece Barnes won both hurdle events; maintaining his #6 ranking in CCS for the 110m High Hurdles and moving up to #5 in CCS for the 300m Hurdles. Idreece hauled away a total of 3-medals, and points in all 4 of his events, when teamed with other point-scoring/medal winning teammates, Zach Oren, Jules Merigot, Alex Cassidy, Yash Gajula and Rohan Kale on two sprint relays
    • FS Girl horizontal jumpers Briana Fedkiw, Hanna Chellali, also carted-off plenty of hardware with 4-medals a piece 

Throughout the day:

Thanks Everyone,

Together, last Saturday, we successfully completed another Firebird Relays.

Raising funds to support the T&F/XC programs and the Firebird Relays Scholarships, with other FHS Athletic teams supported through the Boosters concessions.

Saturday, March 30th, we hosted 36 out of the 42 high schools which initially registered for the meet. The 36 high schools brought over 1300 student-athletes, entered in over 2400 events, accompanied by approximately 150 coaches, and maybe 800-1000 spectators! Unlike most other sports, competitors are also spectators and paying customers in a large Track & Field competition. The result was an active, moving, sometime transient, crowd of about 2000-2500 people making their way around our fields, through our stands, bathrooms and Snack Shack for probably 8 out of 12 hours

From the feedback of the other Coaches, Hank Lawson (the top timer in northern California and CCS) and the USA Track & Field Officials (who work high school, NCAA and World-Class track meets), we did a great job! 

Meets of this size often run 1-2- hours late: we finished 30-minutes early. Padding our positive meet management reputation due to our +/- 5-minutes-of-schedule finishes in 2018 and 2017

Timely meet management and successful, positive, representation of Fremont High throughout such an all-day event, could only be accomplished by a massive team effort of committed volunteers

Special thanks to all mentioned below, and sincere thanks/apologies to anyone I missed in the below shout outs;

Team Super-Mom; Anna Oren (Zach, 2020) for tirelessly working to fill volunteer positions. Showing up at 7:00am. Then during the meet, she made it around to all posts, with her cape flapping in the wind, to help out at each location. Finally shutting down around 8:30pm as she, and us remaining coaches, picked-up random trash on our way out of the stadium

Student-athletes who helped all-day, even though they did not compete

·        Sam Tiscareno (2021)

           Chris Gough (2019)

·         Yadi Set (2021)

·         Thomas Le (2021)

·         Jonray Collado (2021)

Current student-athlete parents who volunteered;

·         Lisa Tsuchitani (awards) (Kohei, 2021)

·         Karen and Bill Gough (tickets, awards) (Chris 2019, Kate 2021)

·         Anahga (and Anil) Kale (t-shirts) (Rohan, 2021)

·         Shaheen and Aditya Dayal, registration and other (Zara, 2019 (also see “Power Parents”))

·         Janet Nixon (tickets) (Ethan, 2021)

·         Abe Oren, tickets (Zach, 2020)

·         Christine Pepin, long jump (Jules, 2019)

·         Fariha Barnes, bbq grill (Idreece, 2019)

·         Meena Juttukoonda, t-shirts (Yash, 2020)

Alumni Student-athlete volunteers

·       Luis Cordero (2015, Rochester Institute of Technology)

·         MacKenzie Cox (2016, Cal Poly SLO)

·         Coach Alejandra Flores (2014, De Anza /Aurora Univ (Chicago), SCUSD)

·         Coach Chuck Herrera (1998, De Anza, FUHSD)

·         Samantha Louie (2018, UC Davis)

·         Coach Lewis Louie (1978, retired man of leisure & USATF Certified coach (STILL highly ranked  in FHS record books for T&F and Basketball)

·         Warren Liu (2018, UC Santa Cruz)

·         Coach Adam Miranda (2013, SJSU, Facebook)

·         Coach Fitzgerald Nocon (2008, SJSU, O’Connor &  Stanford hospitals)

·         Heather Rohrer (2013, University of Hawaii, Apple)

 Alumni Power-Parents (and their FHS T&F/XC graduates)

·       Steve Meier, "the voice of FHS T&F", announcer/photographer (Lauren 2017, UC Berkeley)

·         Molly Cox, awards, results, registration (Shelby, 2014 UMass/Michigan State, MacKenzie, 2016 Cal Poly SLO)

·         Cathy and Gus Gomez, front & back gates, t-shirts (Tommy, 2018, Columbia Univ., NY)

·         Deepa Balgi, registration and inspirational hip-number design (Pranav, 2017, UCLA). Also thanking Ganesh Balgi for years of great photos, along with the photos from Steve Meier.

·         Shaheen and Aditya Dayal, registration (Sabina, 2015, UC Santa Barbara, Zara current coed Team Captain, 2019)

·         Coach Lewis Louie, Medals-coordinator for the last 4-Firebird Relays  (Samantha, 2018, UC Davis)

          Coach Jeff Rohrer, out sick, but has worked all 7 previous Firebird Relays (Heather 2013, Univ. of Hawaii, Jackie 2013, UC San Diego)

Other key supporters

     Sylvie Jannon-Shields, t-shirts and creator of “Run like a girl” stickers, 8th Firebird Relays (patient supporter of Coach Shields)

·     Julia Jannon-Shields, 8th Firebird Relays: has worked t-shirts, awards, announcers’ booth, results-shuttling. Supporting Fremont T&F since she was 5-years old (AMHS 2017, University of Washington, Seattle)

·     Athletic Director Jason Townsend, who, in his first stint as AD, believed me when I told him we (Fremont) could pull-off this huge track meet

  • Johanna Moyoli: whose timely handling of invoices, from all angles, keeps our reputation strong and payments on time
  • Coach Rand Crippen: currently a volunteer coach, has officiated the HJ at all Firebird Relays and all Fremont dual meets over the last 10+ years.

·    Athletics Boosters leader, Lenora Heuchert and her Booster's Dynamic Duo - Lisa and Jeff Hiatt:  They all worked at the concessions area for 12 hours starting at 8 am and finished clean up at 8 PM. They did an outstanding job purchasing, prepping, cooking and selling all the food items to support a hungry crowd all day long!  Lisa does a fabulous job managing her team and Jeff was busy grilling everything.  He even trained kids and parents how to flip burgers and grill chicken! Well done  (Especially well done, considering the length of our event, some of our guest had breakfast, lunch and dinner at our Snack Shack)!

GO FIREBRIDS!

***************************************************************************************************

LAST WORKOUT/ATTENDANCE CUT was April 1st. Reduced to 80% due to flu epidemic 

NEXT WORKOUT/ATTENDANCE% CUT WILL BE Monday, April 29th

Must be eligible, have a workout/attendance of 85% and worked the league meet on Wed., April 24th and Fri., April 26th, at Fremont, in order to get credit for the sport

******************************************************************************************

Link to Booster Pictures of Track & Field

password is lower case 'firebirds' 

*****************************************************************************************

Results 2nd Annual Aragon InvitationalMarch 16, 2019

The medal tally was high as the Firebirds' combined-team point total was 2nd highest out of the 16 high schools competing in the San Mateo Track & Field meet

  • The Varsity Girls were 1st out of 16 schools, with Zara Dayal, Cass Fiaui and Amanda Liu scoring the most points with 19, 16 and 13 points, respectively
  • The Varsity Boys were 2nd out of 16 schools, with Idreese Barnes, Alex Cassidy and Jules Merigot scoring 21.5, 17 and 15.5 points, respectively 
  • The FS Girls were 2nd out of 16 schools, with Natalie Waelty, Hanna Chellali and Yadi Set scoring the most points with 20.5, 20.5 and 18 points, respectively 
  • The FS Boys were 3rd out of 16 schools, with Jonathan Halperin, Santiago Torres and Ethan Nixon scoring the most points with 18, 10.25 and 9.25 points, respectively
  • Total Points for all 4 divisions at the Aragon Don's Invitational

    1. Aragon 510   2. Fremont 284   3. Hillsdale 189  4. Jefferson 98   5. Mills 93    6. Soquel 89   7. Alameda 75    8. Adrian Wilcox 70    9. Redwood Christian 59    10. Design Tech 49    11. Mercy [Burlingame] 49    12. Terra Nova 28    13. Downtown College Prep 21    14. San Rafael 15    15. Summit Tahoma 2    16. Luis Valdez Leadership Acad 1

    
    

Winter Conditioning, Wednesday, Dec 5th

 

             Fremont T&F/XC student-athletes, alumni, coaches and parents, are family!