Wrestling

Videos

Stephan Abas is a four time CA state placer and three time champion as well as a four time NCAA DI placer and three time champion. On top of this phenomenal success in folkstyle he went on to receive a silver medal in Athens in the 2004 Olympics. 

Resources

Joe Heskett is currently the head coach at Army (click here for his profile on the Army website). Heskett was an assistant at Ohio State prior to being named the Army head coach. While at Ohio he competed on the US National team until he was diagnosed with a heart condition (click here for story). You can click the Highlights video in the video list to see all of Heskett's accomplishments. If you would like to know more about who Joe Heskett is check out this blog

Mental Motivational Training from
2012 West Coast Wrestling Camp
 
Heskett Highlights
Crossface Cradle
Bow Cradle
Fireman's Cradle
Front Headlock Cradle
Leg-In Cradle
Inside Finish

Mark Branch is currently the head coach at Wyoming University (click here for Wyoming profile). He was a four time NCAA DI finalist for Oklahoma State University. Branch is one of the best clinicians I have ever seen. His love of wrestling is infectious. If your interested in Branch's story Flowrestling has a 4 part flocast on Mark Branch's story (Mark Branch Story Part I, Part 2, Part 3, Part 4).

Bottom Position
The Cowboy Cradle

Honors

CCS Stats

Three Time Champs

  • Brendt Noon (1967, 1968, 1969)*
  • Filip Novachkov (2004, 2005, 2006)
  • Greg Crane (2004, 2005, 2006)

Three Time Finalists

  • Anthony Baza (1999, 2000, 2001)
  • Boris Novachkov (2005, 2006, 2007)

Two Time Champs

  • Oliver Salud (1991, 1992)
  • Anthony Baza (2000, 2001)
  • Boris Novachkov (2006, 2007)

Two Time Finalists

  • Allen Dunn (1966, 1967)
  • Larry McCoid (1966, 1967)
  • Steve Wilhelm (1966, 1967)
  • Eric Ekern (1970, 1972)
  • Daniel Atondo (2002, 2003)
  • Gary Miltenberger (2013, 2014)
  • Taniela Feliciano Takafua (2017, 2018)

State Stats

Three time placers

  • Filip Novachkov (4th, 2nd, 1st)

Two Time Placers

  • Boris Novachkov (1st, 1st)
  • Greg Crane (5th, 1st)
  • Evonne Evien (5th, 3rd)**

Finalists

  • Frank Tamura (1974)
  • Bobby Soto (1990)
  • Joel Valencia (1995)
  • Filip Novachkov (2005)
  • Boris Novachkov (2006)
  • Filip Novachkov (2006)
  • Greg Crane (2006)
  • Boris Novachkov (2007)

NHSCA Senior Nations Place Winners

  • 3rd Filip Novachkov (2006)
  • 2nd Boris Novachkov (2007)
  • 8th Gary Miltenberger (2014)

*Also won the Nor Cal Invitational all three years

** Placings were at the Girls State Tournament

CCS History

Wrestling becomes the first CCS competition after the split from NCS in 1966

1966

FHS wins the first ever CCS Wrestling team title.

2nd Allen Dunn (148 lbs.)
2nd Larry McCoid (178 lbs.)
2nd Steve Wilhelm (Hwt.)
3rd Fogelman (123 lbs.)

1967

FHS repeats as team champions and has five individual champions

1st Allen Dunn(145 lbs.)
1st Brendt Noon (154 lbs.) OW
1st Larry Noon (165 lbs.)
1st Larry McCoid (178 lbs.)
1st Steve Wilhelm (Hwt.)
4th Tom Morrison (106 lbs.)
4th Gene Delaney (123 lbs.)

1968

FHS wins their third straight CCS team title and Brendt Noon becomes the first Indian to win back to back individual titles.

1st Tom Morrison (115 lbs.)
1st Walt Nakabayashi (136 lbs.)
1st Brendt Noon (168 lbs.)
2nd Hawthorne (130 lbs.)
4th Bobby Garcia (106 lbs.)

1969

Fremont takes second in the team standings to Los Gatos, Brendt Noon wins his third individual title.

1st Brendt Noon (178 lbs.)
2nd Bobby Garcia (106 lbs.)
2nd Terry Commons (115 lbs.)
2nd Gary Davis (157 lbs.)

1970

1st Carl Ekern (194 lbs.)

1971

Fremont finished tied for 5th in CCS with Cupertino High.

2nd Lawson (98 lbs.)
3rd Ekern (178 lbs.)
4th Zucker (136 lbs.)

1972

2nd Ekern (194 lbs.)
4th Lawson (115 lbs.)

1973

4th Lawson (123 lbs.)
4th Staats (194 lbs.)

1974

Fremont finished in a 3 way tie for 6th place with Mountain View and Los Gatos.

2nd Marty Mariani (136 lbs.)
2nd Frank Tamura (178 lbs.)

1975

2nd Bobby Kayne (141 lbs.)

1976

4th Bert Ekern (178 lbs.)

1977

1st Bert Ekern (178 lbs.)

1978

Fremont takes second in the team standings with two individual titles.

1st Scott Mariani (178 lbs.)
1st Steve Zankich (194 lbs.)
2nd Jack Lawson (123 lbs.)

1985

3rd Dan Savage (175 lbs.)

1986

3rd Dan Savage (175 lbs.)

1987

4th Albert Gaxiola (126 lbs.)
5th Bobby Soto (98 lbs.)

1988

Fremont finished 10th as a team.

5th Richard Urbano (112 lbs.)
5th Albert Gaxiola (132 lbs.)
5th Phil Davis (245 lbs.)
6th Bryan Huggins (126 lbs.)

1989

4th Bobby Soto (112 lbs.)
6th Bryan Huggins (138 lbs.)

1990

After a decade without a CCS champion Fremont returns with an individual title at 112 lbs.

1st Bobby Soto (112 lbs.)

1991

1st Oliver Salud (130 lbs.)
3rd Marcial Cruz (140 lbs.)
5th Warren Newsome (152 lbs.)

1992

Oliver Salud becomes the second Fremont wrestler in history to win back to back CCS titles.

1st Oliver Salud (135 lbs.)
3rd Warren Newsome (152 lbs.)

1994

4th Joel Valencia (140 lbs.)

1995

2nd Joel Valencia (140 lbs.)
6th Jeremy Piamonte (119 lbs.)

1996

3rd Jeremy Piamonte (130 lbs.)
4th Geoff Beckstrom (285 lbs.)

1998

Fremont took 28th in the team standings.

3rd Matt Sabraw (140 lbs.)
6th Jamie Kashitani (135 lbs.)

1999

Fremont finished 11th in the standings.

2nd Anthony Baza (130 lbs.)
3rd Jamie Kashitani (140 lbs.)
5th Arturo Galano (103 lbs.)

2000

Fremont finished 6th in the standings.

1st Anthony Baza (135 lbs.)
4th Chris Osian (103 lbs.)
4th Chris Healy (145 lbs.)

2001

Fremont finishes 7th in the team standings, Anthony Baza becomes the third Fremont wrestler to repeat as champion.

1st Anthony Baza (145 lbs.)
2nd Chris Osian (112 lbs.)
4th Kia Garcia (125 lbs.)
5th Bayardo Sanchez (135 lbs.)

2002

Fremont finishes 12th.

1st Daniel Atondo (160 lbs.)
2nd Alvin Cacdac (130 lbs.)
3rd Chris Osian (119 lbs.)

2003

Fremont finishes 5th as a team.

2nd Daniel Atondo (160 lbs.)
4th Josh Desherlia (145 lbs.)
5th Joseph Seo (125 lbs.)
5th Bayardo Sanchez (152 lbs.)
6th Ernesto Ancona (215 lbs.)

2004

Fremont takes 2nd in the team standings behind Gilroy.

1st Filip Novachkov (103 lbs.)
1st Greg Crane (140 lbs.)
3rd Joseph Seo (130 lbs.)
3rd Ernesto Ancona (215 lbs.)
4th Kurtis Ogasawara (135 lbs.)

2005

Fremont finishes 3rd in the team standings behind Gilroy and Los Gatos. Filip Novachkov and Greg Crane become the 4th and 5th Fremont wrestlers to win back to back CCS titles.

1st Filip Novachkov (112 lbs.)
1st Greg Crane (152 lbs.)
2nd Boris Novachkov (103 lbs.)
2nd Tommy Staats (189 lbs.)
3rd Kurtis Ogasawara (140 lbs.)

2006

Fremont finishes 2nd in the team standing to Gilroy who sets a team points record. Filip Novachkov and Greg Crane become the 2nd and 3rd Fremont wrestlers to win 3 CCS titles.

1st Boris Novachkov (103 lbs.)
1st Filip Novachkov (119 lbs.)
1st Greg Crane (160 lbs.)
3rd Kurtis Ogasawara (140 lbs.)
3rd Tommy Staats (189 lbs.)

2007

Fremont finishes 11th in the team standings. Boris Novachkov becomes the 6th wrestler to win back to back CCS titles.

1st Boris Novachkov (125 lbs.)
4th La Qunitin Cathey (130 lbs.)
5th Mark Scandalis (135 lbs.)

2008

Fremont finished 12th in the team standings.

3rd LaQuintin Cathey (130 lbs.)
6th Daunte Mills (160 lbs.)
6th Donnie Mena (215 lbs.)

2009

Fremont finishes 16th in the team standings.

5th Casey Johnson (140 lbs.) 

2010

Fremont finishes 8th in the team standings.

1st Joe Johnson (140 lbs.)
5th Casey Johnson (145 lbs.)
5th Hector Cristobal (215 lbs.)
6th Felix Lugo (189 lbs.)

2011

Fremont has its first girls CCS finalist in the second year of the tournaments history.

2nd Athena Herrera (165 lbs.)

2012

Fremont finishes 19th in the team standings.

6th Edward Garcia (132 lbs.)
6th Samer El Nounou (145 lbs.)

2013

Fremont finishes 16th in the team standings.

2nd Gary Miltenberger (287 lbs.)
5th Joey Caires (115 lbs.)

Fremont has its second girls CCS finalist.

2nd Evonne Evien (189 lbs.)

2014

Fremont finishes 2nd in the team standings.

1st Gary Miltenberger (285 lbs.)
3rd Ezra Clark (132 lbs.)
6th Modan Goldman (145 lbs.)
6th Dominick Huerta (160 lbs.)

Girls CCS

3rd Evonne Evien (189 lbs.)

2015

Fremont finishes 3rd in the team standings.

2nd Dominick Huerta (160 lbs.)
3rd Ezra Clark (132 lbs.)
6th Christian Reyes (145 lbs.)

2016

Fremont finishes 10th in the team standings.

3rd Angelo Reyes (113 lbs.)
5th Louis Gueziec (126 lbs.)

Girls CCS

4th Sarah Guettaf (126 lbs.)

2017

Fremont finishes 5th in the team standings.

2nd Angelo Reyes (120 lbs.)
2nd Taniela Feliciano Takafua (182 lbs.)
5th Eli Clark (132 lbs.)

Girls CCS

Fremont places multiple girls in CCS for the first time since the inception of the tournament and has the highest team finish in FHS Wrestling history, 15th. Nicole Lee becomes the 3rd CCS finalist for Fremont, as a sophomore. Melissa Lee becomes the 2nd freshman to place in CCS, unfortunately the first Sarah Guettaf moved to France her sophomore season.

2nd Nicole Lee (106 lbs.)
4th Kyanna Gonzalez (160 lbs.)
6th Melissa Lee (101 lbs.)

2018

Fremont finishes 7th in the team standings.

2nd Eli Clark (132 lbs.)
2nd Taniela Feliciano Takafua (195 lbs.)
3rd Cohle Feliciano (285 lbs.)

Girls CCS

Fremont finishes 11th in the team standings.

1st Melissa Lee (101 lbs.)
2nd Annie Hua (137 lbs.)
5th Annabel Garcia (160 lbs.)

NorCal Invitational

Before the creation of the state tournament was created in 1973 there was a Northern and a Southern championship tournament. This is the history of Fremont's wrestlers at that tournament. All information was gathered from a database of California Wrestling Statistics.
Listed below is the year, weight class, place, and last name of each Fremont wrestler who placed and the team finish (if Fremont finished in the top 10).

1953 
127 lbs. 1st Frank 
Team Results: 5th

1955 
138 lbs. 1st Bermundes 
145 lbs. 1st Venagas 
Team Results: 3rd

1956 
103 lbs. 4th Tsuchimoto 
138 lbs. 1st Bermudez

1957 
103 lbs. 3rd Tsuchimoto 
112 lbs. 2nd Echavaria 
133 lbs. 2nd Nelson 
138 lbs. 1st Stewart *Outstanding Wrestler 
145 lbs. 1st Ilse 
Hwt. 2nd Holbrook 
Team Results: 2nd 

1958 
Hwt. 3rd Delgado

1959 
120 lbs. 1st Echavarria 
Team Results: 9th

1960 
154 lbs. 1st Regalda

1962 
Hwt. 2nd Wilhelm

1963 
Hwt. 1st Wilhelm 
Team Results: 10th

1966 
120lbs. 2nd Fogelman 
145lbs. 2nd Dunn 
Team Results: 4th

1967 
145 lbs. 1st Dunn 
154 lbs. 1st Noon 
175 lbs. 3rd McCoid 
Hwt. 2nd Wilhelm 
Team Results: 1st

1968 
103 lbs. 4th Garcia 
112 lbs. 3rd Morrison 
133 lbs. 3rd Nakabayashi 
165 lbs. 1st Noon 
Team Results: 2nd

1969 
175 lbs. 1st Noon 
Team Results: 7th

1971 
133 lbs. 4th Zucker 
175 lbs. 4th Ekern 
Team Results: 9th

1972 
112 lbs. 1st Lawson 
191 lbs. 2nd Ekhern 
Team Results: 4th

Sunnyvale High

Sunnyvale High CCS and NCI Place Winners
Sunnyvale High School was closed in 1982.

1962 (NCI only)

NCI 4th Garza Heavyweight

1964 (NCI only)

NCI 4th Rosecrans 95 lbs.

1965 (NCI only)

NCI 2nd Steve McKeown 138 lbs.

1966 (first year of the CCS Tournament)

1st Dave Kendrall 141 lbs. (2nd at NCI 138 lbs.)

1970

4th Rivera 106 lbs. (also placed 4th at NorCal)
4th Araujo 130 lbs.

1971

3rd Rivera 103 lbs. (also placed 6th at NorCal)

1974

3rd John Baza 130 lbs.

1975

4th Bud Coons 157 lbs.

1978

3rd Ed Baza 130 lbs.

1979

3rd Brian Canali 103 lbs.

 

California Community College State Place Winners

2015 - Ezra Clark (Skyline) 7th at 141 lbs. 

2013 - Monet Goldman (Skyline) 8th at 149 lbs. 

2005 - Josh DeSherlia (West Valley) 4th at 165 lbs. 

2004 - Alvin Cacdac (West Valley) 7th at 133 lbs. 

1994 - Warren Newsome (West Valley) 3rd at 167 lbs. 

1992 - Marcial Cruz (West Valley) 1st at 142 lbs. 

1991 - Marcial Cruz (West Valley) 7th at 142 lbs. 

CIF State

The California State Tournament began in 1973. Before this CCS was the qualifier for the Nor Cal tournament.

1974

2nd Frank Tamura (191 lbs)

1978

6th Steve Zanich (191 lbs)

1990 

2nd Bobby Soto (112 lbs)

1991

5th Marcial Cruz (140 lbs)

1992

6th Warren Newsome (152 lbs)

7th Oliver Salud (135 lbs)

1995

2nd Joel Valencia (140 lbs)

1998 

7th Matt Sabraw (140 lbs)

2001

5th Anthony Baza (145 lbs)

2003 

4th Daniel Atondo (160 lbs)

2004

Fremont finished 23rd in the State

4th Filip Novachkov (103 lbs)

2005

Fremont finished 13th in the State

2nd Filip Novachkov (112 lbs)

5th Greg Crane (152 lbs)

2006

Fremont finishes 3rd in the State, Fremont’s highest state finish in history. Fremont also has its first three individual State Champions in history. Prior to 2006 Fremont had 4 state finalists and no state champions.

1st Boris Novachkov (103 lbs)

1st Filip Novachkov (119 lbs)

1st Greg Crane (160 lbs)

2007 

Fremont finishes tied for 31st. Fremont has its first ever two time state champion.

1st Boris Novachkov (125 lbs)

2013

Fremont has its first ever girls state placer.

5th Evonne Evien (189 lbs.)

2014

Fremont got back on the podium at state after a 7 year drought.

7th Gary Miltenberger (285 lbs)

Fremont has its first ever two time girls state placer.

3rd Evonne Evien (189 lbs.)

2018

Fremont has its first ever freshman girls state place winner.

8th Annie Hua (138 lbs.)

USA Wrestling

2018 Cadet Nationals

UWW Freestyle WTT
2nd Melissa Lee (40 kgs.)

Folkstyle 3rd
Annie Hua (138 lbs.)

2007 Junior Nationals

Greco Roman 1st
Boris Novachkov (125 lbs.)

Freestyle 2nd
Boris Novachkov (125 lbs.)

2006 Junior Nationals

Greco Roman 3rd
Boris Novachkov (112 lbs.)

Freestyle 3rd
Boris Novachkov (112 lbs.)

Freestyle 7th
Filip Novachkov (125 lbs.)

2005 Junior Nationals

Greco Roman 1st
Boris Novachkov (98 lbs.)

Freestyle 1st
Boris Novachkov (98 lbs.)

2004 Cadet Nationals

Freestyle 1st
Boris Novachkov (84 lbs.)

Freestyle 5th
Greg Crane (145 lbs.)

Seasons

2017-2018 Season Stats

Wins

36 - Taniela Feliciano Takafua
33 - Eli Clark
31 - Cohle Feliciano

Falls

26 - Taniela Feliciano Takafua 
22 - Cohle Feliciano
14 - Eli Clark, Branden Bulatao

2016 - 2017 Season Stats

Wins

39 - Angelo Reyes
32 - Ryan Lee
29 - Taniela Feliciano Takafua

Falls

24 - Angelo Reyes
22 - Ryan Lee
18 - Taniela Feliciano Takafua

2015 - 2016 Season Stats

Wins

38 - Angelo Reyes 
34 - Joshua Aceves
32 - Taniela Feliciano Takafua

Falls

26 - Joshua Aceves 
25 - Angelo Reyes
15 - Samuel Ibanez

2014 - 2015 Season Stats

Wins 

41 - Ezra Clark
35 - Angelo Reyes
33 - Dominick Huerta
31 - Christian Reyes, Ryan Lee

Falls

25 - Josh Aceves
23 - Ryan Lee
22 - David Tran
21 - Ezra Clark

Webber Lawson

The call to " go west, young man" was taken seriously by Webber Lawson as he left his native Oklahoma and landed in California where he pursued his wrestling career at Inglewood High, Cal Poly-SLO, and LA Athletic Club where he won the 1948 Western Regional Olympic Trials and was named the Outstanding Wrestler. In addition, he won three Far Western Championships. He refereed and coached for twenty-five years in three different CIF Sections, most notably at Fremont High School in the Central Coast Section. His teams won 52 straight duals, four consecutive Central Coast  Section (CIF) Titles, and a Northern California Invitational Team Championship. 

Tournament

2017 Tournament Pricing

  • $300 for the Varsity Tournament
  • $250 for the JV Tournament
  • Entry fee for 18 JV wrestlers
  • $20 for each additional wrestler
  • $500 for Both

Please send checks to:‚Äč
Fremont High School Wrestling
Attn: Daniel McCune
1279 Sunnyvale - Saratoga Road
Sunnyvale, CA 94087

Email Daniel McCune at daniel_mccune@fuhsd.org for tournament contract, to confirm entry and to answer any questions. We are currently full, email if you would like to be placed on the waiting list. Thank you for your support!

Bio

Webber was inducted into the California Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2001. The information below is from the California Wrestling Hall of Fame's website.

Webber wrestled varsity his freshman year for Bristow High School in Oklahoma and wrestled three years varsity for Inglewood High School in California, where he was also a student wrestling coach from 1946-48. His teams were undefeated in dual meets for three years. Web wrestled for Cal Poly SLO and the LA Athletic Club where he won the 1948 U.S. Western Regional Olympic Trials and was voted as the Outstanding Wrestler. In addition, he was a three-time Far Western Champion, won the Senior Open AAU Championships, won 6 SPAAU titles, and won the U.S. Western Pan Am Title. He officiated and coached for 25 years in three different C.I.F. sections, most notably at Fremont High School in Sunnyvale where his teams won 52 straight dual matches and won 4 Central Coast Section titles in a row, and a Northern California Invitational Team Championship. He also served one year as President of the National High School Wrestling association.

http://www.californiawrestlinghalloffame.com/pages/2001.html

San Jose Mercury News Excerpt

The local wrestling community lost one of its founding members when Webber Lawson died in November at the age of 80. He had retired in Colfax.

Lawson coached at Fremont High School in Sunnyvale from 1964-1979, leading the Indians (later the school would change the mascot to the Firebirds) to the first three CCS titles from 1966-1968. His Firebirds team also won a NorCal Invitational tournament title. He later coached at Homestead, where he retired from teaching in 1988.
    
The Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo alum teamed with Lynn Dyche and Jim Root to establish the CIF state wrestling tournament in 1973. A member of the Calfornia Wrestling Hall of Fame, Lawson was a standout himself. In 1948, he won the Western Region Olympic trials and was a three time Far Western champ. Even in his days coaching in high school, he was the toughest wrestler in the practice room, said Root, the former West Valley community college head coach.
    
 "He was always tough on his wrestlers, but they loved him for it," Root said. "He helped get the state wrestling tournament going; it was really neat to have a dream like that and end up living it. Webber was a great coach, a great man and a real character; he loved to talk and tell his stories." 
 

http://www.mercurynews.com/high-school-sports-headlines/ci_14273706?nclick_check=1

 

Jim Root on Webber Lawson and the beginnings of the State Tournament

Webber came from Briston H.S. in Oklahoma where he was a varsity wresler in 1945.  He moved to Inglewood H.S. in 1946.  He placed 3rd twice in the Southern Cal C.I.F.

Webber was one of only five high school boys to make the Final Olympic Trials in Iowa in 1948.

He was also famous for a long string of pins during his high school days.

I met Webber when I started at Cal Poly in 1959.  He was one of the 'old guys' finishing up his degree.  He was not sure about coaching because he wanted to go back to Inglewood to a tool die job.  I think Donny was just a baby at the time.

Sheldon Harden, CP wrestling coach, talked Webber into going to Tulare Western, a new school that year.

I started teaching coaching in the Campbell District in 1963.  I coached at Blackford (Asst. Coach ) the first year and went to Westmont (new school)for the next eight years.  I then went to West Valley for the next 30 years.

Lynn Dyche was a Hayward H.S. grad as was I and we were at Cal Poly the same time.  He was two years ahead of me and he also started coaching at Andrew Hill in 1963 after he went into the Army.

Webber came up to Fremont in 1966.  He really hit the road running with a good group of athletes - Brendt Larry Noon, Allen Dunn, Steve Wilhelm, Bob Garcia, Tom Morrison and Bill(?) Harrigan.

Our Westmont Tournament was a big thing in the SC Valley those days as there were not as many schools and it was always a tough tournament.  Fremont won the event for three or more years.  Webber really peaked his team so he could gauge how his team would do in the Nor Cal Tournament.

Ted Locicero, Webber's assistant at Homestead, always said Webber was the toughest guy in the workout room.

The rumor at Fermont was similar, but Brendt Noon should verify that fact.

We always had a great time when we competed with each other's teams and Pat Lovell's, another 'Poly Rat'.

It was fun after wrestling to get together.  Webber would brag about how good his kids were until we reminded him that his wrestler lost to one of our wrestlers.  He really changed his tune quickly after that.

We could always slow Webber down by reminding him that we new him very well.
 
One of Webber's classics was the Poly Rat Tournament at Fremont.  Every coach was a Cal Poly grad.  The most important thing was the coach award for the last place team.  We all pushed our guys real hard that day to win.

We were also interested in the Nor Cal Tournament and ran the event.  As coaches we always dreamed about a full State Tournament some day.

In 1972 we went to southern Cal to meet with the C.I.F. administrators about starting a State Tournament.  They questioned us about how to run a tournament.  Our proposal was approved on a 'trial' basis.  We were so happy that we could hardly believe it at our lunch break.

Lynn was the Tournament Director for the first three events.  I had to stay away because I was now a collage coach and they did not want me because I might be recruiting the high school kids.

Webber gave me a complament one time when he told me that he prepared his Fremont boys by telling them that wrestling a Westmont kid was the same as wrestling another Fremont wrestler.

Webber, Lynn and Gus Talbot of Lynbrook also interviewed for the job at West Valley College.  After I was hired, the athletic director told me that Webber talked more about me and that they should hire me.

Webber was a great wrestler, coach and friend.  He was very supportive of the sport like the rest of us.  He was truly a man of character and he was also a real charater .

We were all lucky to have known him and we will miss him.

  

Past Participants

2017 Participating Teams

Varsity (FULL/46 teams)

Abraham Lincoln (San Jose) High School (+$200)
Adrian C Wilcox High School
Ann Sobrato High School
Aptos High School
Archbishop Mitty High School
Archbishop Riordan High School
 Branham High School
Burlingame High School
Carmel High School
Del Mar High School
Evergreen Valley High School
Fremont High School
Gunn High School
Half Moon Bay High School
Harbor High School
Healdsburg High School
Homestead High School
Independence High School
Juniperro Serra High School
Leigh High School
Leland High School
Live Oak High School
Lynbrook High School
Menlo Atherton High School
Mills High School
Monta Vista Christian High School
Monta Vista (Cupertino) High School
Monterey High School
Mountain View High School
Pacheco High School
Palo Alto High School
Prospect High School
Ripon High School
Sacred Heart Cathedral
Salinas High School
San Lorenzo Valley High School
Saratoga High School
Silver Creek High School
Soledad High School (+$50)
South San Francisco High School
St. Francis High School
St. Francis SCP (Watsonville) High School
Terra Nova High School
Willow Glen High School
Yerba Buena High School

2nd Man (FULL/35 Teams)
Adrian C Wilcox High School
Andrew Hill High School
Ann Sobrato High School
Aptos High School
Archbishop Mitty High School
Branham High School
Burlingame High School
Cupertino High School
Del Mar High School
Evergreen Valley High School
Fremont High School
Gunn High School
Half Moon Bay High School
Homestead High School
Independence High School
King City High School
Leigh High School
Leland High School
Menlo Atherton High School
Milpitas High School
Mountain View High School
Palo Alto High School
Prospect High School
San Lorenzo Valley High School
Santa Clara High School
Saratoga High School
Scotts Valley High School
Silver Creek High School
St. Francis High School (paid $300, owes $200)
St. Francis SCP (Watsonville) High School
Valley Christian High School
Yerba Buena High School

2016 Participating Teams

Webber Lawson Varsity
(48 teams)

Alisal High School
Aptos High School
Archbishop Mitty High School
Archbishop Riordan High School
Bellarmine College Prep
Branham High School
Burlingame High School
Carlmont High School
Carmel High School
Cupertino High School
Evergreen Valley High School
Fremont High School
Half Moon Bay High School
Harbor High School 
Harker High School
Healdsburg High School (NCS)
Independence High School
Jesuit High School (SJS)
Leigh High School
Leland High School
Lincoln High School
Live Oak High School
Los Gatos High School
Lynbrook High School
Menlo Atherton High School
Milpitas High School
Monta Vista Christian High School 
Monterey High School
Newark Memorial High School (NCS)
North Salinas High School
Pacific Grove High School
Palo Alto High School
Piedmont Hills High School 
Prospect High School
Ripon High School (SJS)
Sacred Heart Cathedral
San Lorenzo Valley High School
Santa Clara High School
Santa Teresa High School
 Scotts Valley High School
Sequoia High School
Silver Creek High School
Sobrato High School
Soledad High School
St. Francis High School
Westmont High School
 Wilcox High School
Willow Glen High School

Webber Lawson 2nd Man
(32 teams)

Aptos High School
Archbishop Mitty High School
Bellarmine College Prep
Branham High School
Burlingame High School
Cupertino High School
Evergreen Valley High School
Fremont High School
Half Moon Bay High School
Independence High School
King City High School
Leigh High School
Leland High School
Lincoln High School
Los Gatos High School
Menlo Atherton High School
Monta Vista Christian High School
Palo Alto High School
Piedmont Hills High School
Prospect High School
San Lorenzo Valley High School
Santa Clara High School
Santa Teresa High School
Saratoga High School
Scotts Valley High School
Silver Creek High School
Sobrato High School
St. Francis High School
Valley Christian High School
Westment High School
Wilcox High School
Yerba Buena High School

2015 Participating Teams

Webber Lawson Varsity (46)

Alisal High School
Aptos High School
Archbishop Mitty High School
Archbishop Riordan High School
Bellarmine College Prep
Branham High School
Carmel High School
Cupertino High School
Del Mar High School
Fremont High School
Half Moon Bay High School
Harbor High School
Harker High School
Healdsburg High School (NCS)
Homestead High School
James Lick High School
Jesuit High School (SJS)
King's Academy High School
Leigh High School
Leland High School
Lincoln High School
Live Oak High School
Los Gatos High School
Lynbrook High School
Marin Catholic High School (NCS)
Milpitas High School
Monta Vista High School
Monterey High School
Pacific Grove High School
Palo Alto High School
Piedmont Hills High School
Prospect High School
Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory
San Lorenzo Valley High School
Santa Clara High School
Santa Teresa High School
Saratoga High School
Scotts Valley High School
Silver Creek High School
Soledad High School
St. Francis High School
Valley Christian High School
Vista Del Lago High School (SJS)
Westmont High School
Wilcox High School
Willow Glen High School

Webber Lawson 2nd Man (30)

Aptos High School
Archbishop Mitty High School
Bellarmine College Prep
Branham High School
Burlingame High School
Cupertino High School
Fremont High School
Half Moon Bay High School
Homestead High School
Leigh High School
Leland High School
Lincoln High School
Los Gatos High School
Monta Vista High School
Palo Alto High School 
Piedmont Hills High School
Pioneer High School
Prospect High School
San Lorenzo Valley High School
Santa Clara High School
Santa Teresa High School
Saratoga High School
Scotts Valley High School
Silver Creek High School
Sobrato High School
 St. Francis High School
Valley Christian High School
Westmont High School
Wilcox High School
Willow Glen High School

2014 Participating Teams

Webber Lawson Varsity 
(47 Teams Confirmed)

Aptos High School
Bellarmine College Preparatory
Branham High School
Carmel High School
Christopher High School
Cupertino High School
Del Mar High School
Fremont High School
Greenfield High School
Half Moon Bay High School
Harbor High School
Hilmar High School (SJS)
Homestead High School
Leigh High School
Leland High School
Lincoln High School
Live Oak High School
Los Gatos High School
Lynbrook High School
Milpitas High School
Mitty High School
Monte Vista Christian High School
Monterey High School
North Monterey County High School
Palo Alto High School
Piedmont Hills High School
Pioneer High School
Prospect High School
Riordan High School
Sacred Heart Preperatory
San Lorenzo Valley High School
San Jose High School
Santa Clara High School
Santa Cruz High School
Santa Teresa High School
Scotts Valley High School
Silver Creek High School
Soledad High School
Summit Tahoma High School
Valley Christian High School
Wilcox High School
Willow Glen High School
 Westmont High School

Webber Lawson 2nd Man 
(29 Teams Confirmed)

Bellarmine College Preparatory 
Branham High School
Cupertino High School
Del Mar High School

Fremont High School
Half Moon Bay High School
Homestead High School
James Lick High School
Junipero Serra High School
Latino College Preparatory
Leigh High School
Leland High School
Los Gatos High School
Lynbrook High School
Mt. Pleasant High School
Palo Alto High School
Piedmont Hills High School

Pioneer High School
Presentation High School
Prospect High School
San Jose High School 
Santa Clara High School
Silver Creek High School
Sobrato High School
St. Francis High School

Valley Christian High School 
Westmont High School
Wilcox High School

2013 Participating Teams

Varsity (38 Teams Confirmed)
Alisal High School
Aptos High School
Bellarmine College Prep
Branham High School
Carmel High School
Cupertino High School
Everett Alvarez High School 
Evergreen Valley High School
Fremont High School
Half Moon Bay High School
Harbor High School
Harker High School
Homestead High School
Leigh High School
Leland High School
Lincoln High School
Live Oak High School
Los Gatos High School
Milpitas High School
Mitty High School
Monta Vista High School
Monta Vista Christian High School
North Monterey County High School
Pajaro Valley High School
Palo Alto High School
Piedmont Hills High School
San Lorenzo Valley High School
Santa Clara High School
Santa Cruz High School
Santa Teresa High School 
Saratoga High School
Scotts Valley High School
Silver Creek High School
Sobrato High School
Summit San Jose Tahoma High School
Valley Christian High School 
Westmont High School
Wilcox High School

2nd Man (22 Teams Confirmed)
Aptos High School
Branham High School
Del Mar High School
Evergreen Valley High School
Fremont High School
Half Moon Bay High School
Leigh High School
Leland High School
Los Gatos High School
Lynbrook High School
Monta Vista High School
Mt. Pleasant High School
Pajaro Valley High School
Piedmont Hills High School
Pioneer High School
San Lorenzo Valley High School
Santa Clara High School
Scotts Valley High School 
Silver Creek High School
Sobrato High School
Summit San Jose Tahoma High School
Westmont High School
Wilcox High School

2012 Participating Teams

Varsity Teams
(27 Teams, last updated 12/04/12)

Aptos High School
Archbishop Mitty High School
Cupertino High School
Everett Alvarez High School
Fremont High School
Harbor High School
Harker High School
Homestead High School
Leigh High School
Lincoln High School
Live Oak High School
Los Gatos High School
Mission Oak High School
Monta Vista Christian
Mt. Pleasant High School
Palo Alto High School
Piedmont Hills High School
Pioneer High School
San Lorenzo Valley High School
Santa Clara High School
Saratoga High School
Scotts Valley High School
Silver Creek High School
Sobrato High School
Valley Christian High School
Westmont High School
Willow Glen High School

2nd Man Teams
(21 Teams, last updated 12/03/12)

Aptos High School
Branham High School
Cupertino High School
Fremont High School
Harbor High School
Homestead High School
James Lick High School
Leigh High School
Los Gatos High School
Menlo - Atherton High School
Monta Vista High School
Monta Vista Christian High School
Pajaro Valley High School
Palo Alto High School
Pioneer High School
Scotts Valley High School
Silver Creek High School
Sobrato High School
Valley Christian High School
Westmont High School 
Willow Glen High School

2011 Participating Teams

Varsity Teams

Ann Sobrato High School
Aptos High School
Cupertino High School
Del Mar High School
 Fremont High School 
Gonzales High School 
Harbor High School 
Harker High School
Homestead High School 
Leigh High School 
Leland High School 
Live Oak High School 
Los Gatos High School
Monta Vista High School
Monte Vista Christian High School
Palo Alto High School
Pioneer High School
San Lorenzo Valley High School 
Santa Clara High School
Santa Teresa High School
Saratoga High School 
Scotts Valley High School
Silver Creek High School
Westmont High School

Junior Varsity Teams

Ann Sobrato High School 
Bellarmine High School
Branham High School 
Burlingame High School 
Cupertino High School 
Del Mar High School 
Fremont High School 
Harbor High School 
Homestead High School 
Leigh High School 
Leland High School 
Los Gatos High School 
Lynbrook High School 
Monta Vista High School 
Monte Vista Cristian High School 
Palo Alto High School
Pioneer High School
Santa Clara High School  
Saratoga High School 
Scotts Valley High School 
Silver Creek High School 
Westmont High School

2010 Participating Teams

Los Gatos High School

Aptos High School 

Gonzales High School 

Palo Alto High School 

King City High School 

Alisal High School 

San Lorenzo Valley High School 

Scotts Valley High School 

Harker High School

Live Oak High School 

Harbor High School 

Monta Vista High School 

Soquel High School 

Monte Vista Christian High School 

Westmont High School 

Leland High School 

Santa Clara High School 

Branham High School 

Del Mar High School 

Lincoln High School

Leigh High School

 

Past Winners

2017 Tournament Awards

Team Awards

Team Champion:
Evergreen Valley

2nd Place Team:
Monta Vista Christian

Most Team Pins:
Leigh
15 Pins

Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler: 
Mateo Montoya
(Monta Vista Christian)

Most Falls in Least Time:
Garrett Baerenstecher (Leigh)

2016 Tournament Awards

Team Awards

Team Champion:
Fremont

2nd Place Team:
Bellarmine

Most Team Pins:
Fremont
19 Pins

Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler: 
Isaiah Palomino (Bellarmine)

Most Falls in Least Time:
Miguel Reyes (Cupertino)

2015 Tournament Awards

Team Awards

Team Champion:
Bellarmine

2nd Place Team:
Alisal

Most Team Pins:
Cupertino
24 Pins

Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler: 
Isaiah Palomino (Bellarmine)

Most Falls in Least Time:
David San Miguel (Bellarmine)

2014 Tournament Awards

Team Awards

Team Champion:
Fremont High School

Second Place Team:
Bellarmine College Prep

Most Team Pins:
Fremont High School
26 pins

Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler:
Jacob Thalin (Santa Teresa)

Most Falls in Least Time:
Cody Rentfro (Hilmar)

2013 Tournament Awards

Team Awards

Team Champion:
Fremont High School

Second Place Team:
Wilcox High School

Most Team Pins:
Bellarmine College Prep 
17 pins

Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler:
Bryan Battisto (Harbor)

Most Falls in Least Time:
Isaiah Palomino (Bellarmine)

2012 Tournament Awards

Team Awards

Team Champion:
Mission Oak High School

Second Place Team:
Mitty High School

Most Team Pins: 
Fremont High School
16 pins

Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler:
Cady Chessin (Los Gatos)

Most Falls Least Time:
Jacob Jagelski (Los Gatos)

2011 Tournament Awards

Team Awards

Team Champion:
Palo Alto High School

Second Place Team:
Live Oak High School

Most Team Pins:
Homestead High School
17 pins

Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler:
Isaiah Locsin (Live Oak)

Most Falls Least Time:
AJ Murbito (Saratoga)

2010 Tournament Awards

Team Awards

Team Champion: 
Los Gatos High School 

Second Place Team: 
Alisal High School

Most Pins: 
Los Gatos High School
22 pins

Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler: 
Chris McCallaCreay (Harker)

Most Falls Least Time: 
Logan Kellogg
(San Lorenzo Valley)

Scholarship Recipients

Webber Lawson Memorial Scholarship

2011 -- Adam Wigginton, $1,000
            San Jose State
            Graduated in 2017
            Major: Mechanical Engineering 

2012 -- Samer El Nounou, $500
            San Jose State, transferred to UC Davis
            Graduated in 2016
            Major: Neurobiology, Physiology & Behavior
            Minor: Managerial Economics

2013 -- Joey Caires, $750
            Cal Poly
            Graduated in 2017
            Major: Kinesiology 

2014 -- Ben Murphy, $500
            UC Berkley
            Graduated in 2018
            Major: Computer Science

2015 -- Christian Reyes, $1,000
            San Francisco State

2016 -- No Qualified Applicants 

2017 -- Angelo Reyes, $750
            San Francisco State

2018 -- Taniela Feliciano Takafua, $750
             Simon Fraser University 

Donate

You can donate to the FHS Coach Lawson Scholarship Fund by sending a check to:

Attn: Daniel McCune
Fremont High School 
1279 Sunnyvale-Saratoga Road
Sunnyvale, CA 94087

Please make checks payable to:
FHS Coach Lawson Scholarship Fund

Click Here for a Donation Letter

Coaches

Erik Duus

Erik Duus joined Fremont’s coaching staff in 2003 as Co-Head Coach with Bobby Soto. Duus is also a former San Jose Mercury News Coach of the Year. Before being hired at Fremont as a Japanese teacher he was an assistant wrestling coach at Stanford University. Since Duus joined the Fremont staff Fremont wrestling has seen the best results in its history at the state level. Duus is a Japanese National Champion. 2x Freestyle Open All-American. University of Wisconsin and University of Iowa wrestling alumnus. Judo National Bronze Medalist. Current Stanford assistant Judo coach. Former Stanford University assistant Wrestling Coach. Co - founder of Wrestler Nation. Sunnyvale Wrestling Club Head Freestyle Coach

Daniel McCune

A varsity wrestler for Fremont High School from 1997 - 2000, Coach McCune returned to Fremont as a teacher in 2009. He official joined the coaching staff in 2010. Coach McCune was an assistant coach for Coach Soto and the head coach of Columbia Middle School in 2001 before going onto coach in the Santa Cruz area. He also worked as the team administrator for UC Davis in 2006. Coach McCune was the head coach for Harbor High School during the 2008-2009 season and has worked with West Coast Wrestling Camps since 2007. Coach McCune is a member of the Sunnyvale Wrestling Club coaching staff.